Privacy Policy

This privacy statement describes how Elusive Magazine uses and protects all information you provide to us. When you do provide personal information via elusivemagazine.com or elusive.ch, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Website visitors
Like most website operators, Elusive Magazine collects non-personal information in the manner that browsers and servers typically provide, such as browser type, language preference, referring web site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose of Elusive Magazine’s collection of non-personally identifiable information is to better understand how Elusive Magazine visitors use the Site.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information
Certain visitors to Elusive Magazine (“we”) interact with us in ways that require us to collect personally identifiable information. The amount and type of information we collect depends on the type of interaction. In any event, we collect such information only to the extent necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction. We do not disclose any personally identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally Identifiable Information
Elusive Magazine does not rent or sell potentially personally identifying or personally identifiable information to anyone. Elusive Magazine will not share potentially personally identifying and personally identifiable information with anyone unless required to do so by law or you give permission to do so.

Cookies
Information about the way you use this website is automatically collected by using “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet protocol information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to record a visitor’s use of the Site and to compile statistical reports about activity on the Site. The first time you visit the Site, you will be notified and must accept the use of cookies by clicking the “Accept” button to continue reading.

Rights in relation to your information
You may have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you may have a right to:

– request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
– ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete; ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you or restrict the way in which we use such personal information.
– withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing).
If you would like to exercise these rights or understand if these rights apply to you, please contact us.

Contact
Requests of any kind and thus also those for the disclosure of personal data are to be addressed to:

Ioannis Martinis
Albisstrasse 6
8800 Thalwil
ioannis@elusivemagazin.com

Law and Jurisdiction
All information collected on Elusive Magazine is processed in accordance with GDPR legislation and the Swiss Data Protection Act and this website is subject to Swiss law. Place of jurisdiction is Zurich, Switzerland.